Softball Program History

Fastpitch Year by Year History

(If you have missing information about any of the years listed below, please email Coach Lyons at: blyons@jones.k12.ga.us

2018

Head Coach – Blake Lyons

Record 21-8

State Playoffs

Region 3rd Place

2017

Head Coach – Blake Lyons

Record 28-10

State Elite 8

Region Runner-Up

2016

Head Coach – Blake Lyons

Record 21-12

State Playoffs

Region 3rd Place

2015

Head Coach – Blake Lyons

Record 25-16

State Final 4

Region 3rd Place

2014

Head Coach – Blake Lyons

Record 19-13

State Playoffs

Region 4th Place

2013

Head Coach – Blake Lyons

Record 28-7

State Playoffs

Region Runner-Up

Kylie Bass – 1st Team All State, Region Pitcher of the year

Olivia Lane – Georgia Dugout Club All Star

Jazmine Washington – 1st Team All State

2012

Head Coach – Blake Lyons

Record 18-18-1

State Sweet 16

Region Runner Up

Kylie Bass – Honorable Mention All State, Region Pitcher of the Year

2011

Head Coach – Blake Lyons

Record 24-10

Sub Region 3rd place

Region 5th place

Morgan Jackson – GADC All State

Harley Jennette – GADC All State

Kendal Robinson – 1st team All State, GACA South All Star, GADC All State

Christa Malone – Honorable Mention All State

Blake Lyons – GADC All State Coach

2010

Head Coach – Blake Lyons

Record 35-8

State Champions

Region Champions

State Sectionals

State Elite 8

Kristen Carr – State Pitcher of the Year, Middle GA Player of the Year,

Region Pitcher of the Year, 1st Team All-State, South State Sr All Star

Mikayla Sparks – 1st Team All State, South State Sr All Star, Region Player of the Year

Kendal Robinson – 1st Team All State

Morgan Jackson – Honorable Mention All State

Kaley Payne – Honorable Mention All State

Blake Lyons – State Coach of the Year, Middle GA Coach of the Year, Ga Dugout Club Coach of the Year

2009

Head Coach – Blake Lyons

Record 24-15-1

Region Champions

State Sectionals

State Elite 8

5th Place State

Kristin Carr: 1st Team All State

Morgan Jackson: 2nd Team All State

Kaley Peacock: 2nd Team All State

Kendal Robinson: Honorable Mention All State

Blake Lyons: Region Coach of the Year, GACA All-Star Coordinator

2008

Head Coach – Blake Lyons

Record 24-15

Region Runner-Up

State Sectionals

State Elite 8

5th Place State

Mallory Davis: 2nd Team All State

Mikayla Sparks: Honorable Mention All-State

2007

Head Coach – Blake Lyons

Record 20-15

Region Runner-Up

State Sectionals

2006

Head Coach – Jennifer Jessup

Record 7-17-1

State Sectionals

2005

Head Coach – Jennifer Jessup

Record 8-17

State Sectionals

2004

Head Coach – Marty Harrington

Record ????

Region Runner-Up

State Sectionals

2003

Head Coach – Marty Harrington

Record ????

State Sectionals

2002

Head Coach – Marty Harrington

Record 24-11

Region Runner-Up

State Sectionals

State Elite 8

3rd Place State

Ashley Hamlin: GACA All Star

2001

Head Coach – Marty Harrington

Record ????

State Sectionals

State Elite 8

7th Place State

Kelly Childs: GACA All Star

Marty Harrington: GACA All Star Coach

2000

Head Coach – Marty Harrington

Record 19-9

Lindsey Thomas: GACA All Star

1999

Head Coach – Marty Harrington

Record 29-6

Area Runner-Up

State Sectionals

State Elite 8

Jessica Trimnell: GACA All Star

1998

Head Coach – Marty Harrington

Record 25-7

Area Champions

State Sectionals

State Elite 8

4th Place State

Lauren Hilton: GACA All Star

Marty Harrington: GACA All Star Coach, Region Coach of the Year

1997

Head Coach – Marty Harrington

Record ????

Region Runner-Up

Tara Wellborn: GACA All Star

Marty Harrington: GACA All Star Coach

1996

Head Coach – Marty Harrington

Record 21-11

Region Runner-Up

State Elite 8

3rd Place State

Susan Brown & Jennifer Trimnell: GACA All Star

Marty Harrington: Region Coach of the Year

1995

Head Coach – Marty Harrington

Record 17-10